Privacy Policy

Your personal data is important. Your personal data is protected in the UK by the Data Protection Act 1998. Under the Data Protection Act, there is a legal duty to protect any information collected from you. Any information that you provide is held with the utmost care and security. It will not be used in ways to which you have not consented. Your details are not and will not be passed on to any third party unless you give permission to do so.

Use of Information
Any information about any individual is only collected, where it is specifically and knowingly provided by them through the completion of enquiry forms or email. Examples of such information include: Name, Address, Telephone number, Email address, Country of abode. The information collected may be used to send you the information you have requested and to help develop this site to be more useful to you.

 

Policy Changes
The right to make changes to this privacy policy without notice is reserved. Any changes that are made to this privacy policy will be reflected on this page.

 

This privacy policy explains how any personal information collected about you will be used. This will cover:

  • What information is collected about you

  • How information about you will be used

  • Marketing

  • Third parties

  • Keeping your data safe

  • Data retention

  • Your rights

  • Access to your information and correction

  • Links to other websites

  • Changes to this privacy policy

  • How to get in contact

 

What information is collected about you?
When you register at the practice you are attending for a specific treatment, important information will be collected about you. Except in rare circumstances when you will be specifically informed, it is the practice and not Nick himself who holds your records. The following information is collected on a lawful basis and checked at regular intervals to ensure accuracy:

 

  • First Name

  • Last Name

  • Date of Birth

  • Telephone number (s)

  • Address

  • Postcode

  • Medical History

 

How is this information used?
Information about you helps provide you with the best and safest treatment. As your hygienist and facial aesthetics practioner, it is important to know any issues that may affect your treatment. This information may also be used to send you reminders of your next appointment, or reminders that appointments are due to be booked in.

 

Marketing
It is rare that you will be contacted for marketing purposes. If you do not wish to be contacted in any way for marketing purposes, you can simply mention this and a note will be made on your records not to send you any marketing materials.

For the delivery of direct marketing to you via e-mail, your consent is needed, whether via an opt-in or soft-opt-in:

  • Soft opt-in consent is a specific type of consent which applies when you have previously engaged  (for example, you get in contact to ask for more details about a particular product/service and similar products/services are being marketed).

  • Under "soft opt-in" consent, your consent is taken as given unless you opt-out. For other types of e-marketing, your explicit consent is required; that is, you need to take positive and affirmative action when consenting by, for example, checking a tick box that is provided.

  • If you are not satisfied about this approach to marketing, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time.

 

Third parties

Data may be shared with the following groups of people for the following reasons:

  • Employees, agents and/or professional advisors

  • To obtain advice from professional advisors

  • As a referral to another clinican for the furtherment of treatment. Please note that such referals are made by the practice you were treated at and not privately by Nick Coller (unless specifically stated to you). Please contact the practice directly for a copy of their privacy policy

  • In each case, unless otherwise stated above, in accordance with this privacy policy
     

Keeping data safe

Technical and organisational measures are used to safeguard your Data. These measures include measures to deal with any suspected data breach. If you suspect any misuse or loss or unauthorised access to your Data, please get in touch immediately by via this e-mail address: nickc@nickcoller.co.uk

 

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit Get Safe Online which is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

 

Data retention

Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, your data is only held on systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy or until you request that the Data be deleted.

 

Even if your data is deleted, it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes

 

Access to your information, your rights and correction

​You have the following rights in relation to your Data:

  • Right to access - the right to request (i) copies of the information held about you at any time, or (ii) that it is modified, updated or deleted. If you are provided with access to the information held about you, you will not be charged for this, unless your request is "manifestly unfounded or excessive." Where legally permitted to do so, your request may be refused. On refusal of your request, you will be told the reasons why.

  • Right to correct - the right to have your Data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • Right to erase - the right to request that your Data is removed or deleted from systems.

  • Right to restrict use of your Data - the right to "block" use of your Data or limit the way in which it can be used. Right to data portability - the right to request that your data is moved, copied or transferred.

  • Right to object - the right to object to the use of your data including where it is being used for our legitimate interests.

 


If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email nick@nickcoller.co.uk.

It is important that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

 

Links to other websites

This website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

 

Contact
Please get in contact if you have any questions about this privacy policy or information held about you.

Changes to privacy policy

This privacy policy is kept under regular review and any updates placed on this page.

 

This privacy policy was last updated on 28th Feb 2021